Faculty & Staff

One of St. James’ many strengths is our dedicated and caring faculty and staff. They provide a supportive, engaging, creative learning environment for our students each and every day. Just as they teach their students to always strive to be the best, St. James believes in continuing education and professional development for our faculty and staff to ensure that they are truly the best that they can be.

Bridget Henderson
Head of School
The Reverend Chris Duncan
Rector
The Reverend Drew Harmon
Sr. Associate Rector
Amy Jackson
Director of Accounting & Extended Care
Elena McPeak
Director of Admissions
Jennifer Whittington
Director of Marketing & Communications
Janine Borne
Director of Early Childhood Development
Holland Nader
School Nurse
Jacques Pourciau
Director of Operations
Angie Rabalais
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Frances Fell
Morning Reception
Rachel Frazer
Afternoon Reception
Plato Choi
Director of Child Nutrition Program
Donna Jack
The Nest Lead Teacher
Chandra Gauthier
The Nest Lead Teacher
Laura McLaughlin
The Nest Lead Teacher
Boo Hoshman
The Nest Lead Teacher
Cole Crousillac
The Nest Lead Teacher
Ketrina Davis
The Nest Teaching Assistant
Allison Rome
The Nest Teaching Assistant
Bridgette Nelson
The Nest Teaching Assistant
Gerry Hunt
The Nest Teaching Assistant
Jillian Courville
PreK-3 Lead Teacher
Niel Cheong
PreK-3 Lead Teacher
Kimberly Mahony
PreK-3 Lead Teacher
Lashonda Ard
PreK-3 Teaching Assistant
Katherine Neil
PreK-3 Teaching Assistant
Catherine Breaux
PreK-3 Teaching Assistant
Rachel Daigre
PreK-4 Lead Teacher & Early Childhood Curriculum Coach
Julie Modica
PreK-4 Lead Teacher
Brooke LaCombe
PreK-4 Lead Teacher
Toni Denova
PreK-4 Teaching Assistant
Caroline Hader
PreK-4 Teaching Assistant
Maria Young
PreK-4 Teaching Assistant
Hona Martin
Kindergarten
Bess Decuir
Kindergarten
Catherine Brown
Kindergarten
Anna Harmon
1st Grade
Lynley Rhodes
1st Grade
Erin Adkins
2nd Grade
Shari Robbins
2nd Grade
Jennifer Lim
3rd Grade
Kathleen Shahla
3rd Grade
Brooke Greene
4th & 5th Grade
Emily Nikolaus
4th & 5th Grade
Mary Claire Delony
Art
Catherine Word
Library
Sharmini Johnson
Spanish
Nicole Pinson
Counselor
Nita Hannie
Music
Abby Morris
Broadcast & Physical Education
Carrie Chandler
Physical Education
Lynn Hooks
Christian Education
Paige Gagliano
Project Coordinator & Development
Denise Mercil
Academic Enhancement
Mona Polozola
Academic Enhancement